Dominican Republic flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For La Romana

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for La Romana. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare La Romana with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 12,2657,622
ShkoderAlbania 8,5315,302
SkikdaAlgeria 7,5634,700
SaltaArgentina 4,8242,998
San AntonioArgentina 6,5934,097
San LuisArgentina 5,7523,574
San RafaelArgentina 5,8923,661
Santa RosaArgentina 6,1323,811
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 5,1583,206
SarmientoArgentina 7,1154,421
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,6849,746
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,6849,746
SalzburgAustria 7,9154,919
SakiAzerbaijan 10,6896,642
SalyanAzerbaijan 10,9146,782
SamaxiAzerbaijan 10,8286,729
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,3182,683
SaveBenin 7,7794,834
Santa CruzBolivia 4,0732,531
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 8,4025,221
SalvadorBrazil 4,8353,004
Santa MariaBrazil 5,5943,476
SantaremBrazil 2,7941,736
SantosBrazil 5,3113,301
Sao CarlosBrazil 5,0473,136
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 3,3522,083
Sao GoncaloBrazil 4,3842,724
Sao JoaquimBrazil 5,5823,469
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 5,4173,366
Sao LourencoBrazil 5,2043,234
Sao LuisBrazil 3,5682,217
Sao MateusBrazil 5,2113,238
São PauloBrazil 5,2543,265
Sao SimaoBrazil 5,0123,115
Sena MadureiraBrazil 3,0621,903
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 4,5052,800
SerrinhaBrazil 4,6912,915
Sete LagoasBrazil 5,0023,109
SobralBrazil 3,9862,477
SoureBrazil 3,0851,917
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 4,2332,630
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 6,0073,733
SurubimBrazil 4,6732,904
SadovoBulgaria 8,9615,569
SandanskiBulgaria 8,8465,497
SofiaBulgaria 8,8235,483
SiemreapCambodia 16,39710,189
Sable Island, NsCanada 2,9611,840
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 5,0583,143
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 3,0071,869
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 6,5814,089
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 5,6663,521
Sarnia, OnCanada 3,2442,016
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 4,9803,095
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 3,4312,132
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 4,0522,518
Scott, SkCanada 5,1123,177
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 3,5462,204
Shearwater, NsCanada 2,9621,840
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 3,0171,875
Shingle Point, YtCanada 7,2394,498
Simcoe, OnCanada 4,0842,538
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 4,0712,530
Slave Lake, AbCanada 5,6143,488
Smithers, BcCanada 6,3263,931
Stephenville, NfCanada 3,4812,163
Summerside, PeCanada 3,1541,960
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 4,9223,058
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 4,9293,063
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 3,1951,986
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 5,4553,390
SalCape Verde 4,8723,028
SantiagoChile 5,7743,588
SewellChile 5,8373,627
ShanghaiChina 14,3858,939
ShantouChina 15,3269,524
ShenyangChina 13,2068,206
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 1,508937
Simon BolivarColombia 984612
San JoseCosta Rica 1,8771,167
SibenikCroatia 8,2055,099
SplitCroatia 8,2525,128
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 7,9464,938
StudsgårdDenmark 7,5744,707
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 170105
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 3220
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 8351
SalcedoDominican Republic 183113
SamanaDominican Republic 9559
San CristobalDominican Republic 10264
San J. MatasDominican Republic 224139
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 15999
San JuanDominican Republic 236147
San R. YumaDominican Republic 3522
SanchezDominican Republic 10968
SantiagoDominican Republic 214133
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 275171
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 9358
San GabrielEcuador 2,2011,368
SalloumEgypt 9,3305,798
Siwa OasisEgypt 9,4385,865
SohagEgypt 10,1126,284
St. KatrineEgypt 10,2416,364
San SalvadorEl Salvador 2,2191,379
StanleyFalkland Islands 7,8704,890
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 8,3625,196
StrasbourgFrance 7,5124,668
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 2,4701,535
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 2,1681,347
SukhumiGeorgia 10,1466,305
SchleswigGermany 7,6184,734
StuttgartGermany 7,6244,738
SamosGreece 9,2695,760
Skiros IslandGreece 9,0255,608
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 9,1055,658
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 5,5633,457
SiguiriGuinea 6,4494,008
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 2,1451,333
SzegedHungary 8,4755,266
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 8,1945,092
StykkisholmurIceland 6,2013,853
SagarIndia 14,1588,798
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 13,0358,100
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 16,35310,162
SemnanIran 11,4867,138
ShahroudIran 11,5457,174
ShirazIran 11,7967,330
ShannonIreland 6,3893,970
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 7,5574,696
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 8,2505,127
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 8,4905,276
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 7,7314,804
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 7,6564,758
Scuro MountainItaly 8,3395,182
SigonellaItaly 8,2555,130
SassandraIvory Coast 6,9794,337
SagaJapan 13,9168,647
SaigoJapan 13,5058,392
SakaiJapan 13,5758,436
SakataJapan 12,9708,060
SapporoJapan 12,5117,774
SaseboJapan 13,9468,666
SendaiJapan 12,9848,069
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 13,8688,618
ShimonosekiJapan 13,8238,590
ShinjoJapan 12,9648,056
ShionomisakiJapan 13,6798,501
ShirakawaJapan 13,1238,155
ShizuokaJapan 13,4128,334
SumotoJapan 13,6298,469
SuttsuJapan 12,5827,819
SuwaJapan 13,3238,279
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 5,8763,652
SavannakhetLaos 16,0679,984
SiauliaiLithuania 8,4645,260
SiluteLithuania 8,3625,196
SkopjeMacedonia 8,7055,409
Sambaba SudMadagascar 13,5378,412
SalimaMalawi 11,8927,390
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 17,20410,691
SibuMalaysia 17,70811,004
SanMali 6,8534,259
SegouMali 6,7134,172
SikassoMali 6,8194,237
St. BrandonMauritius 14,5779,059
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 2,7871,732
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 12,8798,003
SainshandMongolia 12,9768,063
SafiMorocco 6,1243,806
Sidi IfniMorocco 6,0423,755
SittweMyanmar 15,2979,506
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 13,5658,430
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 7,3854,589
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 7,8814,897
SaiqOman 12,6117,837
Salalah, DhofarOman 12,6507,861
SurOman 12,8007,954
SialkotPakistan 13,1548,174
SibbiPakistan 12,9598,053
San Juan BautistaParaguay 5,1723,214
San Juan De MarconaPeru 3,8162,372
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 16,50110,254
SandomierzPoland 8,4855,273
SniezkaPoland 8,0705,015
SuwalkiPoland 8,4845,272
SzczecinPoland 7,9584,945
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 6,1573,826
Santa MariaPortugal 4,7312,940
San JuanPuerto Rico 317197
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 14,2278,841
Satu MareRomania 8,6415,370
SibiuRomania 8,7865,460
SulinaRomania 9,2295,735
SadrinskRussia 10,6266,603
Saint PetersburgRussia 8,7475,436
SalekhardRussia 9,8856,143
SaratovRussia 10,0236,229
SejmcanRussia 10,2816,389
SelagoncyRussia 10,5986,586
Simusir IslandRussia 11,6817,258
SkovorodinoRussia 11,8707,376
SmolenskRussia 9,0315,612
SociRussia 10,0306,233
SortovalaRussia 8,7115,413
SuntarRussia 11,0396,860
SurgutRussia 10,5526,557
SverdlovskRussia 10,4346,484
SyktyvkarRussia 9,6626,004
St MaartenSaint Martin 623387
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 8,4885,275
SeychellesSeychelles 13,8078,580
SingaporeSingapore 17,68710,991
SliacSlovakia 8,3505,189
SeoulSouth Korea 13,5718,433
SineijuSouth Korea 13,3648,305
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 6,4744,023
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 6,7694,206
Santander, CantabriaSpain 6,6284,118
SevilleSpain 6,4283,994
SennarSudan 10,8226,725
ShambatSudan 10,6296,605
ShendiSudan 10,6786,635
StenseleSweden 7,9794,958
StockholmSweden 8,0915,028
StorlienSweden 7,7444,812
SundsvallSweden 8,0194,983
SantisSwitzerland 7,6484,753
SongeaTanzania 11,9047,397
Sakon NakhonThailand 15,9909,937
SongkhlaThailand 16,95110,533
Suphan BuriThailand 16,17110,049
Surat ThaniThailand 16,68910,371
SurinThailand 16,22510,082
Sansanne-MangoTogo 7,4954,658
SokodeTogo 7,6104,729
SfaxTunisia 7,9364,932
SousseTunisia 7,9114,916
SamsunTurkey 9,8796,139
SiirtTurkey 10,4776,511
SivasTurkey 10,0046,217
SaragtTurkmenistan 11,9787,443
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 6,5114,046
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 6,6894,156
SarataUkraine 9,1915,711
SarnyUkraine 8,8015,469
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 9,5705,947
SumyUkraine 9,3495,809
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 12,2927,638
SaltoUruguay 5,6653,520
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 5,5123,425
Safford, AzUsa 4,3832,724
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 2,9071,806
Saint Leo, FlUsa 1,7021,058
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 3,0631,903
Saint Paul, NeUsa 3,7302,318
Saint Peter, MnUsa 3,6792,286
Salem, InUsa 2,8171,750
Salem, OrUsa 5,7653,583
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 4,7752,967
San Angelo, TexasUsa 3,4722,158
San Antonio, TexasUsa 3,2282,006
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 5,0403,132
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 5,5753,464
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 317197
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 5,4193,367
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 3,8602,398
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 5,3163,304
Santa Maria, CaUsa 5,3683,336
Santuck, ScUsa 2,2481,397
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 3,4282,130
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 1,9561,215
Scott City, KsUsa 3,7872,354
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 4,1812,598
Scottsburg, InUsa 2,8171,750
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 5,7863,596
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 5,7793,591
Sedan, KsUsa 3,3682,093
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 5,8053,607
Selma, AlUsa 2,3531,462
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 2,5421,580
Seymour, InUsa 2,8171,750
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 2,6761,663
Sheridan, WyUsa 4,5722,841
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 2,9321,822
Sioux City, IaUsa 3,7122,307
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 3,8152,371
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 3,0671,906
Southport, NcUsa 1,9511,212
Sparta, IlUsa 2,9741,848
Spencer, WvUsa 2,5671,595
Spickard, MoUsa 3,3892,106
Spokane, WaUsa 5,4443,383
Spooner, WiUsa 3,7062,303
Springfield, IlUsa 3,1011,927
Springfield, MissouriUsa 3,1671,968
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,9515,562
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 3,8012,362
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 3,0621,903
Stambaugh, MiUsa 3,5672,217
Stamford, CtUsa 2,5581,589
State College, PaUsa 2,6301,634
State University, MsUsa 2,5701,597
State University, NmUsa 4,0852,539
Staunton, VaUsa 2,4041,494
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 4,3592,709
Steffenville, MoUsa 3,2592,025
Stockton, CaUsa 5,4803,406
Storm Lake, IaUsa 3,6532,270
Storrs, CtUsa 2,6211,629
Subiaco, ArUsa 3,0791,913
Summerville, ScUsa 1,9711,225
Sunnyside, WaUsa 5,5673,460
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 3,2552,023
Syracuse, NeUsa 3,5932,233
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 2,8291,758
SamarkandUzbekistan 12,1097,525
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 1,231765
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 1,180733
Santa ElenaVenezuela 1,7571,092
SmaraWestern Sahara 5,9273,683
SocotraYemen 12,8657,995
SenangaZambia 10,7976,709
SerenjeZambia 11,4227,098
SeshekeZambia 10,9476,802
SolweziZambia 10,9906,829


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -